CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L85677

Ms. Barbara J. Azzaretti
A&Z Pharmaceutical Inc.
180 Oser Avenue, Suite 300
Hauppauge, NY 11788

RE: The tariff classification of a vibrated rotary sifter from China

Dear Ms. Azzaretti:

In your letter dated June 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the vibrated rotary sifter is constructed of stainless steel and is used to dedust pharmaceutical tablets as they are manufactured. The sifter will be connected directly to a tablet press. The literature submitted describes the SZ300 Vibrated Rotary Sifter as a new generation sifter used to remove powder from tablets by the principle of electromagnetic vibration. It can also remove burrs and fine powder on the tablet. The sifter includes it own pedestal type stand so that it can be positioned on the floor next to the tablet press.

The applicable subheading for the vibrated rotary sifter will be 8479.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual function, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: other machines and mechanical appliances: mixing, kneading, crushing, grinding, screening, sifting, homogenizing, emulsifying or stirring machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division